top of page

Privacy Policy

The Hearts and Minds Partnership - Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy (the " Policy") for The Hearts and Minds Partnership which is made up of two perinatal mental health charities; Acacia Family Support (West Midlands) and Smile Group (North West) (" the Partnership", " We")

This Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or use our website https://www.heartsandmindspartnership.org/ (the " Site").

Our programme of work focuses around:

  • The creation and on-going up keep of an England-wide interactive map of quality Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise ("VCSE") perinatal mental health services, to enable signposting to parents and healthcare professionals;

  • The development of trusted spaces to share learning, make new connections and talk about the challenges we collectively face;

  • The creation and delivery of dedicated training to support the practical realities of growing, developing and sustaining a VCS perinatal service.

 

The Partnership therefore may collect and processes personal data about individuals when carrying out the above work which includes but isn't limited to: answering your enquires, keeping you informed about what is going on at the Partnership, onboarding VCSEs to the map and to inform you about relevant community updates and issues.

In addition to this, the Site also auto-collects certain personal data from users, in accordance with this Policy.

It's important that you feel completely comfortable and confident that your personal information is in safe hands. The Partnership takes protecting your privacy extremely seriously and takes all reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure.

IN BRIEF

We respect your personal data and store it securely.

We will never sell your personal data.

We will remove/shred your data if you ask us to.

When you subscribe to our newsletter we will send you content we think is relevant or interesting to you but you can unsubscribe or change your contact preferences at any time by email to: hello@heartsandmindspartnership.org

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as " Device Information."

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • " Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. We use cookies to help our site functionality such as through a third party software Mapbox which sends information about our map usage, or recording a user's journey through our Site for example. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • " Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

 

We also collect information about VCSE services which may also include your first name, last name, email address, or any information relating to the service you provide. We refer to this information as "VCSE Information".

Additionally, when you sign up to our newsletter we collect certain information from you, including your name and email address. We refer to this information as " Newsletter Information."

When we talk about "Personal Information" or "Personal Data" in this Policy, we are talking about Device Information, VCSE and Newsletter Information. Please note Personal Data or Information means any data or information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the VCSE Information that we collect generally to populate the map and communicate with the VCSE community.

We use the Newsletter Information in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information relating to our services or community news.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our users interact with the Site, and to map any gaps in VCSE services).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is only accessed by our operations and admin team. It is not shared with any other external individuals and / or organisations unless we believe that it is necessary for the operation of or improvement of our services. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and request that suppliers do the same, to treat your personal data in accordance with the law. We do not allow any other third-party service providers that we appoint to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will never sell your personal details to third parties.

Whenever we access or share your personal information, we comply with the standards set by the data protection legislation and this Policy at a minimum.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep personal information for different lengths of time dependent on the purpose. For example, we would like to keep your information so we can keep in touch about our work and continue our relationship together.

You will be given the opportunity to opt in or opt out of this.

We want to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is used to appropriately support our work together and consider any future dealings that you would like to have with us.

You can contact us at any time to ask us to remove or amend your personal information.

We will retain your personal information for a maximum of 5 years unless you ask us to keep it for longer or request its deletion or if we are required to keep it for longer for safety reasons.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a UK or European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Our site hosted through a third party supplier called europe-west2 which is located within the European Union ("EU") or European Economic Area ("EEA"). Please note, VCSE Information is stored separately but also within the EU or EEA through a different hosting supplier called europe-west-1.

In the unlikely event that they or we transfer your personal information to countries that are outside of the EU or EEA we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the transfer is carried out in a compliant manner and appropriate safeguards are in place.

Data protection laws provide you with a number of rights under the data protection laws, namely:

  • To access your data (by way of a subject access request);

  • To have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • In certain circumstances, to have your data deleted or removed;

  • In certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;

  • A right of data portability;

  • To object to direct marketing;

  • Not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you; and

  • To claim compensation.

 

If you have any concerns; or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Their address is: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The Site contains links to and from the websites of VCSE and other relevant third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. The Partnership is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and you are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal data.

CHANGES

We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@heartsandmindspartnership.org

--------------------

[last updated August 2021]

bottom of page